slogan2


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. South Walney Infant and Nursery School phone numberSouth Walney Infant and Nursery School address

 

follow-us-on-twitter-300x99

Privacy Policy

 

South Walney Infant and Nursery School ("We" or “SWINS”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.southwalney-inf.cumbria.sch.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is South Walney Infant and Nursery School of Amphitrite Street, Walney, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria LA14 3BZ. 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us.You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.southwalney-inf.cumbria.sch.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. 
  • Information we collect about you.
  • Information we receive from other sources.None. 

Cookies

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us.We will use this information:
  • provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. 
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • Information we collect about you.None
  • Information we receive from other sources. None.

Where we store your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act..

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

Updated May 2018